Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of vb&t Verhuurmakelaars (hereinafter referred to as “we”). This statement sets out how we deal with the personal data of our customers, suppliers and clients. This privacy statement may be revised from time to time. The most recent version is posted on our website.

Privacy-sensitive data, i.e. personal data, is processed via the website www.vbtverhuurmakelaars.nl. We consider it very important that personal data is handled with care. We therefore process and secure personal data very carefully.

When we process data, we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable laws and regulations. This means that:

We respect the privacy of our visitors and anyone else who makes use of our website and/or online services. We act as a data controller. This privacy statement sets out what personal data we collect and use and for what purposes. We advise you to read this carefully.

This privacy statement was last revised on 12 October 2021.

Use of Personal Data

Personal data is any data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. We process your personal data because you use our services.

What do we register?

We store and use only the personal data that is provided directly by you, in the context of the service you have requested, or of which it is clear at the time of submission that it will be provided to us for processing. We use the following data for the purposes stated in this privacy statement:

This personal information is used by us for the execution of agreements, to improve our services, and to facilitate communication with you as our customer.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processes. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We do not process any special or sensitive personal data.

Credit check

In order to qualify for a rental property, we carry out identity and credit checks. We do these checks to protect tenants and landlords from abuse. This is done by using personal data, including your name, address and ID number, to request data from a certified credit and identity checker. They only provide data to us under strict conditions and according to applicable laws and regulations.

Early Detection

As of January 1, 2021, Wet Gemeentelijke Schuldhulpverlening (Wgs), also known as Early Detection, came into effect. Early detection is the best way to prevent payment arrears from building up further and developing into a problematic debt situation. As a property manager, we implement this law. This means that if we notice that there are rent arrears, we will report this to the relevant municipality. We will pass on your name and address, telephone number and email address to the relevant municipality, including the amount of the arrears and the due date of the claim.

Fraud and money laundering

We have an obligation under the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act (Wwft) to investigate exactly who our customers are and to identify and report unusual transactions. As a result, so-called PEP and Sanctions tests are performed to qualify for a rental property. This is done by using personal data, including your name, address and ID number, to request data from a certified compliance specialist. They only provide data to us under strict conditions and according to applicable laws and regulations.

Public sources

We consult sources such as public records, newspapers, the Internet and public profiles of your social media to prevent fraud.

Purposes and Underlying Principles

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Sending you our newsletter and other publications.

  2. Informing you about (changes to) our services and products.

  3. Developing and improving our services.

  4. We analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and match the offer of products and services to your preferences.

  5. We track your surfing behavior on different websites to match our products and services to your needs.

The bases for processing your personal data are, depending on the case:

Advertising

In addition to the information on our website, we can inform you about our new products and services via social media.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can submit questions via our website by filling in a contact form. The information you provide will help us to deal with your question. You decide what information to provide. We will retain the information you provide for as long as required to answer and/or deal with the question(s) you have submitted via the form or by email.

We produce a newsletter in order to inform interested persons about our products and/or services. Every newsletter contains a link where you can unsubscribe. Your email address is automatically added to the subscriber list.

Publication

We do not publish your details.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your data will under no circumstances be shared with third parties. Our website contains social media buttons. The administrators of the sites use these to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies. Cookies are also placed via third parties whose services we have engaged.

When you check out our service for the first time, you will be shown a statement explaining why we use cookies. Your continued use of our service implies that you consent to the use of cookies.

You are free to disable cookies with your browser. Please bear in mind that our website might then not function optimally.

We have made agreements with third parties who place cookies regarding the use of cookies and applications. We nevertheless do not have complete control of what the providers of these applications do with the cookies when they are read out. Please refer to the privacy statements of these parties for more information on these applications and on how they handle cookies (note: these may be revised from time to time).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how visitors use our service. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with Google in order to make agreements regarding the handling of our data. We do not allow Google to use the obtained Analytics data for other Google services. We have the IP addresses rendered anonymous.

Security

We implement security measures to limit misuse of unauthorised access to personal data.

Decisions Based on Automated Processing

We do not make decisions regarding individuals based on automated processing.

Retention Periods and Location

We only retain your personal data for as long as required to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent our legitimate interests and for as long as we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. the obligation to retain payment data for 7 years for tax purposes).

If we process your personal data to answer one of your questions, we will store this data for 4 (four) weeks so that we can answer any subsequent questions or deal with any complaints.

We store your personal data on servers in the Netherlands.

We use the services of Mailchimp, with which we have concluded a processor’s agreement, to distribute newsletters.

Third-Party Websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites which are hyperlinked to our service. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before you make use of them.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We recommend that you check this privacy statement on a regular basis so that you will be aware of these changes.

Accessing and Revising Your Data

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement or access to and changes in (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us via the contact details given below.

You can submit a request to access, revise or delete this data. You can also submit a request to export the data we have your permission to use or make it known, stating reasons, that you want us to limit the processing of personal data. Your personal data can only be deleted if this data is no longer relevant.

In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to provide sufficient proof of identity. If this concerns access to personal data which is linked to a cookie, you will need to include a copy of this cookie. You can find this cookie in your browser (go to Settings). If the data is incorrect, you can ask us to rectify or delete it.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

We will happily assist you further if you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to the privacy laws, you also have the right to lodge a complaint against this processing of personal data with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact Details

If, after reading our privacy and cookie statement, you have any questions and/or comments, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at fg@vbtgroep.nl.

Wij staan klaar om jou te helpen

Onze collega’s van vb&t Verhuurmakelaars helpen jou graag verder.